NY G88903 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000 Ms. Liz Hobby Liz Hobby Silks 4256 Columbia Rd. Ellicott City, Maryland 21042 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Italy, China and India. Dear Ms. Hobby: In your letter dated March 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photographs are of a printed scarf composed of woven 100% silk fabric. The scarf is identified as “Therese” and measures approximately 36” X 36” and will also be imported in size 12” X 54”. The applicable subheading for the scarf “Therese” will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight or silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division