NY G88871 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G88871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Ms. Bari Popkin 131 Woodbine Circle Needham, MA 02494 RE: The tariff classification of “The Clean Shopper” from Malaysia Dear Ms. Popkin: In your letter dated March 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample as well as literature of “The Clean Shopper.” This item is made of 100% cotton woven quilted fabric. It fits over the seating area of a grocery cart to provide a clean shopping environment for babies and toddlers. You state that because it fits over the surfaces of a grocery cart seating area the baby or toddler is not exposed to metal and “…cannot touch or suck on the cart’s germ-ridden handlebars.” It includes a self-contained safety strap and buckle, to help babies and toddlers sit securely. The applicable subheading for “The Clean Shopper” will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)