NY G88853 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 G88853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven upper body garments from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 101161124 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent sheer polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a deep V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the end of the neckline. There is a ruffle trim that extends around the neckline, front opening, bottom and sleeve edges. The applicable subheading for style 101161124 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’ of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 101161124 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division