NY G88848 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, on behalf of Cullen, Inc., 231 West 9th St., Suite 1016, NY, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style F15613 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric except for a 70% rayon, 30% nylon, circular shaped, openwork, lace insert at the upper back. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. Style F15720 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric with a 70% rayon, 30% nylon, openwork, lace overlay on the front and back panels. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction and less than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The essential character of Style F15613 is given by the cotton fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The essential character for Style F15720 is given by the wool fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style F15613 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The subheading for style F15720 will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Style F15613 falls within textile category designation 339. Style F15720 falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division