NY G88843 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G88843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sumatriptan (CAS-103628-46-2) and Sumatriptan Succinate (CAS-103628-48-4), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Sumatriptan and its succinate salt, Sumatriptan Succinate, are indicated for the treatment of migraine. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[S]ulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division