NY G88828 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Italy Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., 100 Old River Road, Andover, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CS7654, is a woman’s knit sleeveless pullover that is constructed from a fiber content that consists of separate yarns; 83% nylon, 9% metallic, 8% spandex. Horizontal metallic strips appear on the front and back panels. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a U-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division