NY G88824 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R491145, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 56% nylon/46% acetate fabric quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket does not have a coating for water resistance. The jacket has a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The garment has two front welt pockets below the waist, two inner pockets, long sleeves with partial elastic on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division