NY G88823 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G88823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Joan McKnight La CIE McCormick Canada Co. 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. 91754-OWT Dill Pickle Seasoning, is an off-white colored powder with green specks consisting of 30-40 percent lactose, 15-20 percent each of salt, maltodextrin, and sodium diacetate, 5-10 percent monosodium glutamate, 1-5 percent each of buttermilk powder, sugar, and garlic powder, and less than one percent each of citric acid, silicon dioxide, dill weed, dill oil, partially hydrogenatd soybean oil, artificial vinegar flavor, ground dill, dill flavor, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, cucumber flavor, clove oil, oleoresin black pepper, and silicon dioxide. The majority of the ingredients for the seasoning are products of either Canada or the United States. The exceptions are the disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate from Japan, the sugar, which may originate in any of fourteen non-NAFTA countries, and the black pepper oleoresin and ground dill seed from India. In Canada, the ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as a seasoning, which will be applied to finished rice cakes. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The non-originating materials used to make the seasoning have satisfied the change in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.