NY G88812 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket-like garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you advised us that your company has made a design modification to a previously submitted garment, style 41-54658, by adding a button at the neck. You have requested a ruling to determine what effect, if any, this revision has on the tariff classification. This letter replaces NY ruling G85892, dated February 26, 2001. Style 41-54658 is a woman’s jacket-like garment constructed from 100 percent silk georgette woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the normal waist and features a full front opening secured by two buttons, long sleeves with double ruffles at the bottom and a collar. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 61-57650. The applicable subheading for style 41-54658 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style 41-54658 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division