NY G88809 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G88809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Girl’s Best Friends Charm Bracelet” from Korea. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is “Girl’s Best Friend Charm Bracelet” style # PP220367. The article is an unfinished bracelet of brass oval link cable chain with faceted sides. It measures approximately 7” long and incorporates a lobster claw clasp. After importation into the United States, the bracelet will be polished and charms will be attached. In its imported condition it is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girl’s Best Friend Charm Bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division