NY G88801 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6204.44.4010; 6211.41.0040 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-1450 consists of two dresses constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The outer dress features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, belt loops and a full front opening secured by thirteen buttons. The other dress features a V-neckline and one inch wide shoulder straps. The dresses are attached at the shoulder seams by means of a thread loop. The garments can be separated without damage to either garment. This garment will be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1451 and 017-1452. Style 017-1468 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 60 percent wool, 18 percent nylon, 10 percent polyester, 10 percent silk and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist, a back vent, a lining and a back zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. This garment will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1469 and 017-1470. Style 017-1388 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 65 percent wool, 33 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a lining and a back zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. This garment will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1389 and 017-1390. Style 017-1361 is consists of two dresses constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The outer dress features short sleeves, a collar, belt loops and a full front opening secured by thirteen buttons. The other dress features a V-neckline and one inch wide shoulder straps. The dresses are attached at the shoulder seams by means of a thread loop. The dresses can be separated without damage to either garment. This garment will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1362 and 017-1363. Style 017-1349 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent viscose woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a wrap closure, self-fabric tie belt and a lining. This garment will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1350 and 017-1351. The applicable subheading for the dresses of styles 017-1450 and 017-1361 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 017-1468 and 017-1388 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 017-1349 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The dresses of styles 017-1450, 017-1361 and 017-1349 fall within textile category designation 636 and styles 017-1468 and 017-1388 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division