NY G88796 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G88796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2015 Gina Whitehead Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ sweaters from Indonesia Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles FB6HG8069 and FF6HG8069, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are long-sleeved, v-necked pullovers, which differ from each other by sizing. The difference for submitted style FF61C8027 is the neckline which extends to form a turtleneck. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the three submitted garments will be 6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division