NY G88782 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G88782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. James R. Minea Forever Pets, Inc. 1874 Stryker Avenue W. St. Paul, MN 55118 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Minea: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is described as a pet cremation rock urn. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of granite agglomerated with plastics material. You stated in your letter that the urn, which is in the form of a rock, is available in three sizes, small (7 inches in length by 6 inches in width by 5 inches in height) medium (6.5 inches in length by 6 inches in width by 6 3/4 inches in height) and large (9 inches in length by 6 inches in width by 9 inches in height). These urns are specifically designed for use in the pet cremation/cemetery marketplace. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone pet cremation urns will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division