NY G88777 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G88777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of Mima Face Paint from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Mima Face Paint, Article # 700.259.12, was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. The item consists of six shades of face paint with instruction pamphlet. The Mima Facet Paint also contains one brush and one foam applicator. The item, packed for retail sale, is designed for use by children three years and older to create facial as well as body designs. The applicable subheading for the Mima Face Paint will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other..... The duty rate will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division