NY G88775 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style C3150594A is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent modal, 45 percent cotton finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style C3150594A features a V-neckline finished with self-fabric capping; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves of pieced construction; piping at the raglan seams and along the outer length of each sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C3150594A will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style C3150594A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division