NY G88770 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style C3151417B is a men’s jacket constructed from 40 percent cotton, 31 percent nylon, 27 percent rayon, 2 percent spandex interlock knit fabric. Style C3151417B has a snug fitting body and features a full front opening with a double zippered closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long, close fitting sleeves; slash pockets below the waist; a rib knit bottom on the back panel; and a straight, close fitting bottom on the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style C3151417B will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style C3151417B falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division