NY G88768 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Macau and Pakistan. Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Prototype 1399 is a men’s baseball jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a full front opening with seven snap closures; a rib knit baseball neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; 2 slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100% nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Prototype 1399 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Prototype 1399 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division