PD G88734 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Herbert Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter of March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. Sample of style 1141215 was submitted for classification. Style 1141215 is composed of 59% acrylic / 41% wool knit fabric. The long sleeve garment has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and has pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit sweaters of man made fibers containing 23% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty is 17%. The garment falls into textile category 446. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.