NY G88724 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Philippines or Taiwan Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-56642 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 77 percent wool, 22 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The is lined and jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two front pockets, a belt in the back and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. The applicable subheading for style 47-56642 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 47-56642 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines or Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division