NY G88722 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #59-60237 - a woman’s blouse constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front zipper opening, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #59-60237, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem. The Blouse, Style #59-60237, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division