NY G88718 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0060; 6104.62.2030; 6106.10.0010 Ms. Julie Gimm BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Gimm: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #733804 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and hemmed leg openings. Style #733805 – a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a fly front with a button closure and hemmed leg openings. Style #733806 – a woman’s tank top constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a v-neckline in front, adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately ½” in width and a hemmed bottom. Style #733807 – a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline in front, a full front opening with a four-button closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style # 733803 – A woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline in front, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #733804, will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted:Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts:Of cotton:Other, Trousers and breeches:Women’s:Other. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The Pants, Style #733804 falls within the textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Shorts, Style #733805 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The Shorts, Style #733805, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #733806, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. . The Tank Top, Style #733806, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #733807, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem. The Blouse, Style #733807, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Pullover, Style #733803, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. The Pullover, Style #733803 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division