NY G88716 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Lance Sloves J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation, Inc. 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a “Ladies Jewelry Box” from China. Dear Mr. Sloves: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Ladies Jewelry Box “ with an attached lid. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered on the sides, top and inside with brushed textile fabric. The bottom of the box is covered with polyurethane material. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It is held closed with a metal clasp. It measures approximately 4-3/8” x 4-3/8” x 3-5/8”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division