PD G88701 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G88701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit belted cardigan sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, Pa. 19007. The submitted sample, identified by style number 351393068, is a woman’s belted cardigan sweater constructed from 88% acrylic and 12% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full front opening secured by nine small plastic buttons, pointed collar, self-fabric belt, two belt loops, and long sleeves. The collar, placket, sleeve ends, belt, belt loops and bottom have 1X1 full needle rib knit finishes. The garment extends to the area of the upper thigh. The sweater and belt are classified together as composite goods. The sweater component comprises the essential character. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. 2 The applicable subheading for the sweater and belt will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other … other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The sweater and belt fall within textile category designation 646. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport