NY G88692 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G88692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s brooch from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, “Fashion Pin Feather” PP223932, is described as a lady’s brooch. The pin, which is shaped to resemble a Phoenix-like bird, is constructed of gold tone base metal, incorporates a bar-clasp soldered to the back and is ornamented with a natural pheasant feather. The article is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces, and measures approximately 2” long (including feather). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the lady’s brooch will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division