NY G88691 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G88691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, referred to as “Barbie Bracelet,” is described as a bracelet for a young girl. The bracelet is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces and measures approximately 6” long. It is constructed of plastic beads formed to resemble cut stones and pearls, which are set into a gold tone base metal chain which incorporates a claw clasp closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division