PD G88686 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 G88686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted woven denim jumpers that you state are 100% cotton. Styles S402 and S402S have both a front and back bib joined to a gathered skirt at the waist. Two metal buttons, one above the waist and one below, secure vertical openings located on each side. Wide straps, attached at the top of the back bib, are brought forward over the shoulders and fastened to metal buttons on the upper corners of the front bib by means of an adjustable buckle. There is a patch pocket on the center of the front bib. The skirt bottom is finished with a band of corduroy fabric. You have indicated that these styles will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T–4T. Styles S382 and S382S have an A-line silhouette, pleated front, deep armholes, a slightly scooped round neckline in front and a two-button opening in the center back. Contrasting plaid fabric finishes the neckline and armholes. The skirt bottom is finished with a band of this same fabric. You have indicated that these styles will be imported in girls’ sizes 4–6X. Style 82354 has an A-line silhouette, pleated front, deep armholes, a scooped neckline in front and a four-button opening in the center back. All edges are hemmed and the bottom is finished with a band of plaid fabric. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Macau are subject to requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco