PD G88685 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G88685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Andreatta C. Griffin Limited Too 3885 Morse Road Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit sweater-like cardigan from Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China Dear Ms. Griffin: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 892782, is a girl’s thigh-length sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater-like cardigan is thigh-length and features a full front opening with six button closures, a hood, long sleeves, a straight bottom, and a self-yarn belt. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes XXS to XXXL. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport