NY G88665 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Corporation 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of waste paper baskets from China. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is style 1787-T, a wire-mesh waste paper basket. The basket is made of iron, painted with an epoxy finish. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division