NY G88657 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Shelly King Scope Imports, Inc. 8020 Blankenship Drive Houston, Texas, 77055-1018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Z03102 is a men’s pullover garment, described as a “basketball jersey”, that is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, double knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Z03102 features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 3 and 1/2 inches in width; a low round front neckline; a rear neckline that reaches below the nape of the neck; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. There are appliqued letters on the front and rear panels, a woven fabric label in the right side seam, a self-fabric patch on the left front panel, and screen printing on the lower left front panel and on the rear panel. The applicable subheading for Style Z03102 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style Z03102 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division