PD G88650 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G88650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted pullover from India Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 07559 is a woman's 1x1 ribbed 100% cotton knitted pullover. This garment features long sleeves and has a rounded neck in the front with no opening. The bottom is hemmed. The applicable subheading for Style No. 07559 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte