PD G88648 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.20.0010 Delia’s Attn: Ms. Yasmin Batista 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit jacket from Canada Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style 07557 is a woman’s knit jacket of 95% cotton/5% spandex which extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper; a hood with drawstring closure; two front kangaroo pockets in the waist areas; three quarter sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 07557 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Canada are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 Your sample is being returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas