NY G88630 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G88630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of novelty keyrings from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Halloween Spooky Keychain, item no. ASH400014. The keychain consists of a split ring attached to a plastic figure. The figure has a battery-operated sound chip and flashing eyes. The keychain comes in three styles, either with a skull, a jack-o’-lantern or a witch. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division