NY G88607 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G88607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.85.9540 Mr. Ken Drauch Panalpina 11895 South Wayne Rd., Suite112 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene face masks from China. Dear Mr. Drauch: In your letter dated March 20, 2001you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are called Mossey Oak Neoprene Mask are use for hunting. The camouflage masks are composed of knit neoprene fabric. Style #s 808220 and 808221 are identical in style with the exception of the camouflage print. The masks are used for warmth and attach at the back of the head with a hook and loop closure. There is an opening for the nose and small holes for ventilation at the mouth area. The applicable subheading for Styles #s808220 and 808221 will be 6117.85.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Styles #s 808220 and 808221 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division