NY G88596 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Donna Fabiano The Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong/China/Macau Dear Ms. Fabiano: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2123, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 79% polyester, 21% cotton, fleece knit fabric (the front two panels, the sleeves, except the cuffs), and 75% rayon, 25% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the placket, the back panel). The outer surface of the two front panels and of the two sleeve panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The front panels are hemmed. The essential character is imparted by the two front knit panels and sleeves; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7 ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/China/Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division