NY G88589 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 18130 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 47 percent silk, 30 percent wool, 20 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a stand up collar, two front slit pockets, shoulder pads, a back vent, side belt loops, a faux leather belt and a full front opening secured by ten snap closures. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. You have indicated that this garment will be imported with matching skirts and pants. The applicable subheading for style 18130 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 18130 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division