NY G88587 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G88587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: This letter replaces Ruling NY G86743 for styles 41011 and 41012 only due to a fabrication change on these gloves. The classification of styles 41017 and 41018 remain as ruled in NY G86743. In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling in this regard on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 41011 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. Style 41012 is identical to style 41011 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for styles 41011 and 41011 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division