NY G86743 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G86743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 41018 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist with a backside zipped gauntlet, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding from the knuckle area to the gauntlet bottom, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, backside leather trim, and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 41017 is identical to style 41018 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell woven material. Style 41012 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric outershell. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. Style 41011 is identical to style 41012 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division