PD G88574 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO. : 6110.30.3020 Ms. Aliza Librach dELiA*s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s hooded knit sweater to be manufactured in Taiwan Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 5326, is a women’s hooded sweater manufactured from a 60% acrylic, 23% nylon, 15% wool, 2% spandex fabric having 7 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves with narrow rib knit cuffs, a hood with no means of tightening nor closure, and a straight, narrow rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Gary Geoffrion at (440) 891-3818 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland