NY G88560 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G88560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Cleve Zafir C.Z. Trading, Inc. 1215-45th Street Brooklyn, N.Y. 11219 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic barricade tape from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Zafir: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 3-inch-wide roll of yellow polyethylene plastic film, repetitively printed in large black characters with the word “CAUTION.” It is the kind of warning/barricade “tape” commonly used to mark off danger zones at construction sites, accident scenes and the like. There is no adhesive on either side of the plastic. The applicable subheading for the “printed barricade tape” will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The duty rate will be 1.5%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product, or its immediate container, will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in the Philippines”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division