PD G88554 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 G88554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Kevin maher C- Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Korea. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intertex Apparel Limited. The sample will be returned as requested. Style KS1767 is a woman’s cotton knitted sweater. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a collar, long, cuffed sleeves, side pockets and a frontal opening closed only by means of an attached belt. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia