NY G88545 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G88545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1085 Mr. John Thomas Conbraco Industries, Inc. PO Box 125 Pageland, SC 29728 RE: The tariff classification of ball valves from Italy Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated February 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conbraco Industries. The items in question are described as ball valves for use in low-pressure liquid petroleum gas applications. The valves are available in two sizes, ½” and ¾”, with threaded or flared-end fittings. The valve body, stem ball and retainer nut are made of brass. The valves are hand operated and have pressure ratings over 850 kPa.. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the subject ball valves will be 8481.80.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball type valves, hand operated, of copper, having a pressure rating over 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division