NY G88544 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G88544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson Street, 2nd Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of earplugs from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The earplugs, which are imported with a molded plastic case, are composed of silicone and are connected to each other by a polyvinyl chloride cord. The earplugs are meant for use in factories to protect the ears from excessive noise. The applicable subheading for the earplugs will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division