NY G88542 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 15th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as Thermal Shopping Bag. The item is a shopping bag made of sheeting of metallic polyethylene, with an inner layer of insulated foam. The interior consists of a single compartment that is lined with plastic sheeting. Two plastic carry handles are attached to the bag, which also have snap closures to secure the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division