NY G88506 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G88506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington, 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a hose nozzle from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bon Aire Industries. The item in question is identified as the “Ultimate Hose Nozzle”. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The subject hose nozzle is a hand operated valve with a spray feature that can be adjusted to anyone of five different settings. You indicate that the nozzle is designed for use with a standard garden hose and is constructed from stainless steel, santoprene rubber, brass and fiberglass. Examination of the sample reveals that the body of the nozzle through which water flows is essentially of fiberglass. The applicable subheading for the hose nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division