NY G88497 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G88497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a wire clamp for an air cleaner from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided a sample and a diagram from your parts catalog. The wire air cleaner clamp is used to secure the two halves of an automobile air filter housing. The clamp is made of steel wire with an approximate cross section of 2 mm. The applicable subheading for the wire air cleaner clamp will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division