NY G88463 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G88463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000 Ms. Stacey L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Kledstadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33 Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of Cosmetic Case Style EE05 from China Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Markwins International. A sample of the Cosmetic Case Style EE05 was submitted for review, and is being returned to you. Cosmetic Case Style EE05 consists of a case packed with four tubes of lipsticks, two tubes of lipgloss, and a mirror. The case with a handle, measuring 4 ½ inches in length, 6 ½ inches in width and 2 inches in depth, is composed of hard plastic. Pursuant to GRI 3, the product is a set for tariff purposes. The lip products impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Cosmetic Case Style EE05 will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division