NY G88454 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G88454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.0900 Mr. Jeffrey Stapleton M.E. Dey & Company 5007 South Howell Ave. P.O. Box 370080 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080 RE: The tariff classification of N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyloxy)Succinimide (CAS 82911-69-1) from Germany. Dear Mr. Stapleton: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of your client Siber Hegner Raw Materials Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyloxy) Succinimide which you have stated will be used as a protecting agent during the synthesis of peptides. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division