NY G88443 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G88443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Publisher's Clearing House on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a collection of four pairs of scissors. The collection, item HH063a, includes one pair of all-purpose scissors, one pair of embroidery scissors, one pair of craft scissors and one pair of fabric scissors. The value of the scissors exceeds $1.75 cents per dozen. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailor’s shears and similar shears, valued over $1.75 cents per dozen, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 cents each plus 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division