NY G88441 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G88441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.20.0000 Ms. Stacey L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Kledstadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33 Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Make-Up Set Style EE04 from China Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Markwins International. A sample of the Make-Up Set Style EE04 was submitted for review, and is being returned to you, as requested. Make-Up Set Style EE04 consists of a CD-style plastic case containing cosmetics. Twelve cosmetic pallets are placed on a CD type disc. The disc contains six pallets of lip-gloss, six pallets of eye shadow, a lip brush, and an eye shadow brush. The CD make up case is considered a set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the Make-Up Set Style EE04 will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Eye make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division