NY G88412 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G88412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Dallas Branch 101Wrangler Drive Suite 201 Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of "Deluxe Velvet/Gold Ribbon" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tuesday Morning Partners, Ltd. on tariff classification. Your samples will be returned as requested. Your letter included samples of two decorative ribbons, style 145138 (Red/Gold) and 145139 (Ivory/Gold), both 2½”. You describe the ribbons thusly: “The ribbon is comprised of 45% metallic, 25% polyester, 30% nylon fibers. The velvet portion is of pile construction, and the item contains both woven and knitted strips . . . . There are three parallel strips that are affixed by a ¼” overlay of ‘metal foil’ on the top surface which has been heat fused to hold all three pieces together. The center piece is approximately 1¼” wide velvet with gold backing. The two side pieces are approximately ¾” wide gold mesh. There is also a thin wire at both selvedges affixed to the gold mesh by an embossed or crimped metallic foil.” The ribbon will be imported in rolls of ten yards. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division